March 18, 2014

2014 Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients Announced

Texas A&M University and The Association of Former Students have selected 24 outstanding members of the school’s faculty and staff to be honored with 2014 Distinguished Achievement Awards. The university-level Distinguished Achievement Awards were first presented in 1955 and have since been awarded to 978 professionals (including this year’s recipients) who have exhibited the highest standards of excellence at Texas A&M.

The 2014 Distinguished Achievement Awards will be formally presented at 1:30 p.m. April 28 during ceremonies in Rudder Theatre on the Texas A&M University campus. In recognition of their achievements, each recipient will receive a cash gift, an engraved watch and a commemorative plaque.

The 2014 recipients, along with their departments/affiliations are as follows.

For Teaching

S. Kent Anderson, Department of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning, College of Architecture

Alfred Bendixen, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts

Arul Jayaraman, Department of Chemical Engineering, Dwight Look College of Engineering

Andreas Klappenecker, Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Dwight Look College of Engineering

Jean Marie Linhart, Department of Mathematics, College of Science

Joseph Morgan, Department of Engineering Technology & Industrial Distribution, Dwight Look College of Engineering

Christopher Quick, Department of Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology, College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences

Helen L. Reed, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Dwight Look College of Engineering

Jay R. Walton, Department of Mathematics, College of Science

Vickie M. Williamson, Department of Chemistry, College of Science

 

For Research

Akhil Datta-Gupta, Department of Petroleum Engineering, Dwight Look College of Engineering

Ronald A. DeVore, Department of Mathematics, College of Science

Dimitris C. Lagoudas, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Dwight Look College of Engineering

Rafael Lara-Alecio, Department of Educational Psychology, College of Education & Human Development

Walter Gillis Peacock, Department of Landscape Architecture & Urban Planning, College of Architecture

Larry J. Reynolds, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts

 

For Student Relations

Glenn Agnolet, Department of Physics & Astronomy, College of Science

Ghada Salama, Department of Chemical Engineering, Texas A&M University at Qatar

 

For Administration

Evelyn Tiffany-Castiglioni, Department of Veterinary Integrative Biosciences, College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences

For Extension, Outreach, Continuing Education and Professional Development

Daniel S. Hale, Department of Animal Science, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

For Staff

Cynthia Hurt, Department of Anthropology, College of Liberal Arts

James B. Rainer, Environmental Health & Safety, Division of Finance & Administration

 

For Graduate Mentoring

Ann Kier, Department of Veterinary Pathobiology, College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences

E. Lisako McKyer, Department of Health & Kinesiology, College of Education & Human Development

 

###
Media contact: Lane Stephenson, News & Information Services, at (979) 845-4662

Tags:

Share this story

More…